Skip to main content

Surfers Paradise · about 5 km (straight line)

Ceramic Coating & PPF for Surfers Paradise Cars

Our studio is in Southport, about 5 km (straight line) from Surfers Paradise, at 68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215. We apply 10-year Drip 9H ceramic coating from $1,320 inc GST and fit SunTek Reaction PPF: Front Half $3,300, Track Pack $3,850 and gloss full-car PPF from $5,500. The current 10-Year Ceramic package offer adds glass coating, wheel faces and interior protection for $1,045 inc GST (valued at $2,090).

High-rise living, salt air and prestige cars

Many Surfers Paradise cars live in apartment basement car parks and spend their days in beachfront salt air. Basement parking keeps the sun off, but tight spaces, pillars and dust are part of the deal, and salt still settles on the car outside.

A 10-year ceramic coating keeps washes quick: water, salt residue and grime bead and rinse away more easily. For prestige and performance cars, PPF is the layer that stops stone chips from highway driving, and full-car PPF covers every painted panel.

Many owners do both: front PPF where the chips land and ceramic coating over the whole car.

Recommended

What we suggest for Surfers Paradise cars

  • 10-Year Ceramic Coating

    From $1,320 inc GST

    Easier washing for cars exposed to beachfront salt air.

    Details
  • Track Pack PPF

    $3,850 inc GST

    Front Half plus front lip, side skirts and A-pillars.

    Details
  • Full Body PPF

    From $5,500 inc GST

    Gloss film on every painted panel, priced by vehicle size.

    Details

Services & prices

Prices for Surfers Paradise owners

The same Gold Coast prices apply wherever you live. All prices include GST; the final price is confirmed after we inspect the vehicle.

ServiceDetailsPrice (inc GST)
10-Year Ceramic Coating: new or lightly swirled paintDrip 9H, lasts 10 years with proper maintenance$1,320
10-Year Ceramic Coating: heavily swirled paintIncludes more paint correction first$1,430
10-Year Ceramic Coating: heavily swirled & scratchedIncludes the most paint correction$1,485
10-Year Ceramic package offerCoating + glass coating + wheel faces + interior protection, valued at $2,090From $1,045
Front Half PPFSunTek Reaction, any vehicle size$3,300
Track Pack PPFFront Half plus lip, side skirts/sills and A-pillars$3,850
Gloss Full Car PPFEvery painted panel, priced by vehicle sizeFrom $5,500
Full vinyl wrapPriced by vehicle size$6,050–$7,700
Window tintPriced by vehicle sizeFrom $550

Common questions

Surfers Paradise questions

How far is the studio from Surfers Paradise?

About 5 km (straight line), at 68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215 in Southport.

My car is parked in a basement. Is ceramic coating still worth it?

Yes, if the car goes outside regularly. Basement parking limits sun exposure, but the car still meets salt air, road grime and bird droppings, and the coating makes those easier to wash off.

What protects a prestige car from stone chips?

Paint protection film. Front Half PPF is $3,300, Track Pack is $3,850, and gloss full-car PPF starts from $5,500 depending on vehicle size (all inc GST).

Can I get a matte look?

Yes. Matte film is offered on Full Car PPF, so the whole car changes to a low-sheen finish while being protected.

Why DRIP

Why choose DRIP on the Gold Coast

  • 10-year ceramic coating

    Drip 9H, our in-house-formulated ceramic coating, lasts 10 years with proper maintenance. From $1,320 inc GST.

  • Front PPF from $3,300

    Front Half PPF is $3,300 inc GST for any vehicle size.

  • SunTek Reaction PPF

    Authorized SunTek Dealer. SunTek Reaction carries a 12-Year Manufacturer Warranty, subject to the manufacturer’s terms.

  • Everything under one roof

    PPF, ceramic coating, window tint and wraps are all done in-house at our studio at 68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215.

  • 5.0 from 55 Google reviews

    Rated 5.0 on Google, with around 40.5K followers on Instagram (@dripautomotiveco).

Find the studio

Visit us in Southport

DRIP Automotive Co.
68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215

0439 053 998

Mon–Fri 8am–5pm, closed weekends

Get directions

Get a price for your car in Surfers Paradise

Send us your vehicle details for a quote, or call the studio on 0439 053 998.