Skip to main content

Labrador · next door to Southport

Ceramic Coating & PPF for Labrador Drivers

Our studio is in Southport, about 3 km (straight line) from Labrador, at 68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215. For cars parked near the Broadwater we recommend our 10-year Drip 9H ceramic coating from $1,320 inc GST, which makes salt and grime easier to rinse off. Front Half PPF is $3,300 for stone-chip protection. The current 10-Year Ceramic package offer adds glass coating, wheel faces and interior protection for $1,045 inc GST (valued at $2,090).

Living beside the Broadwater

Labrador sits on the Broadwater, right next door to Southport. Cars parked near the water pick up salt air and sea spray, and salt left sitting on paint, glass and trim is worth rinsing off regularly with fresh water.

A ceramic coating does not make paint salt-proof, but its hydrophobic surface means salt, water spots and grime let go more easily, so a rinse and gentle wash does more of the work. That is the main reason Broadwater-side owners coat their cars.

If the car also does highway kilometres, add Front Half PPF to stop stone chips on the bonnet and bumper.

Recommended

What we suggest for Labrador cars

  • 10-Year Ceramic Coating

    From $1,320 inc GST

    Hydrophobic finish that makes salt and grime easier to rinse away.

    Details
  • 10-Year Ceramic package

    From $1,045 inc GST

    Coating plus glass coating, wheel faces and interior protection, 50% off (valued at $2,090).

    Details
  • Front Half PPF

    $3,300 inc GST

    Physical protection for the panels that take stone chips.

    Details

Services & prices

Prices for Labrador owners

The same Gold Coast prices apply wherever you live. All prices include GST; the final price is confirmed after we inspect the vehicle.

ServiceDetailsPrice (inc GST)
10-Year Ceramic Coating: new or lightly swirled paintDrip 9H, lasts 10 years with proper maintenance$1,320
10-Year Ceramic Coating: heavily swirled paintIncludes more paint correction first$1,430
10-Year Ceramic Coating: heavily swirled & scratchedIncludes the most paint correction$1,485
10-Year Ceramic package offerCoating + glass coating + wheel faces + interior protection, valued at $2,090From $1,045
Front Half PPFSunTek Reaction, any vehicle size$3,300
Track Pack PPFFront Half plus lip, side skirts/sills and A-pillars$3,850
Gloss Full Car PPFEvery painted panel, priced by vehicle sizeFrom $5,500
Full vinyl wrapPriced by vehicle size$6,050–$7,700
Window tintPriced by vehicle sizeFrom $550

Common questions

Labrador questions

How far is the studio from Labrador?

About 3 km (straight line). The studio is at 68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215, in the next suburb.

Does ceramic coating stop salt damage?

No coating makes paint immune to salt. Ceramic coating makes salt and grime easier to rinse off, so regular fresh-water rinses and gentle washes are quicker and more effective.

How should I wash a coated car that lives near the water?

Rinse salt off regularly with fresh water, wash with a pH-neutral car shampoo using the two-bucket method, and avoid automatic brush car washes.

How long does the coating last?

Drip 9H ceramic coating lasts 10 years with proper maintenance.

Why DRIP

Why choose DRIP on the Gold Coast

  • 10-year ceramic coating

    Drip 9H, our in-house-formulated ceramic coating, lasts 10 years with proper maintenance. From $1,320 inc GST.

  • Front PPF from $3,300

    Front Half PPF is $3,300 inc GST for any vehicle size.

  • SunTek Reaction PPF

    Authorized SunTek Dealer. SunTek Reaction carries a 12-Year Manufacturer Warranty, subject to the manufacturer’s terms.

  • Everything under one roof

    PPF, ceramic coating, window tint and wraps are all done in-house at our studio at 68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215.

  • 5.0 from 55 Google reviews

    Rated 5.0 on Google, with around 40.5K followers on Instagram (@dripautomotiveco).

Find the studio

Visit us in Southport

DRIP Automotive Co.
68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215

0439 053 998

Mon–Fri 8am–5pm, closed weekends

Get directions

Get a price for your car in Labrador

Send us your vehicle details for a quote, or call the studio on 0439 053 998.