Skip to main content

Southport · our home suburb

Ceramic Coating & Paint Protection Film in Southport

DRIP Automotive Co.’s Gold Coast studio is in Southport, at 68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215. We fit SunTek Reaction paint protection film and apply our 10-year Drip 9H ceramic coating, with window tint and wraps in the same studio. Ceramic coating starts from $1,320 inc GST, Front Half PPF is $3,300 and Track Pack is $3,850. The current 10-Year Ceramic package offer adds glass coating, wheel faces and interior protection for $1,045 inc GST (valued at $2,090).

Drop the car off on your way to work

Southport is our home suburb, so for anyone working in the Southport CBD or around the health and knowledge precinct the studio is a short trip from the office. Drop the car off in the morning and collect it after work: we are open Mon–Fri 8am–5pm, so drop-off and pick-up both happen on weekdays.

Ceramic coating and Front Half PPF are the two jobs most Southport owners ask about. Ceramic keeps a daily driver easier to wash and protects the finish from UV, bird droppings and bug splatter; PPF is the one that stops stone chips on the bonnet and bumper.

Booking length depends on the job and the paint condition. We confirm it with your quote, so you can plan around work.

Recommended

Popular with Southport owners

  • 10-Year Ceramic Coating

    From $1,320 inc GST

    Drip 9H lasts 10 years with proper maintenance. Priced by paint condition.

    Details
  • 10-Year Ceramic package

    From $1,045 inc GST

    Coating plus glass coating, wheel faces and interior protection, 50% off (valued at $2,090).

    Details
  • Front Half PPF

    $3,300 inc GST

    Bumper, bonnet, guards, headlights and mirrors. Any vehicle size.

    Details

Services & prices

Prices for Southport owners

The same Gold Coast prices apply wherever you live. All prices include GST; the final price is confirmed after we inspect the vehicle.

ServiceDetailsPrice (inc GST)
10-Year Ceramic Coating: new or lightly swirled paintDrip 9H, lasts 10 years with proper maintenance$1,320
10-Year Ceramic Coating: heavily swirled paintIncludes more paint correction first$1,430
10-Year Ceramic Coating: heavily swirled & scratchedIncludes the most paint correction$1,485
10-Year Ceramic package offerCoating + glass coating + wheel faces + interior protection, valued at $2,090From $1,045
Front Half PPFSunTek Reaction, any vehicle size$3,300
Track Pack PPFFront Half plus lip, side skirts/sills and A-pillars$3,850
Gloss Full Car PPFEvery painted panel, priced by vehicle sizeFrom $5,500
Full vinyl wrapPriced by vehicle size$6,050–$7,700
Window tintPriced by vehicle sizeFrom $550

Common questions

Southport questions

Where exactly is the studio in Southport?

At 68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215. Call 0439 053 998 before you come so we can be ready for your car.

Can I drop my car off before work and collect it after?

Yes. We are open Mon–Fri 8am–5pm, closed weekends, so drop-off and pick-up are on weekdays. We confirm how long the job takes when we quote.

How much is ceramic coating in Southport?

The 10-Year Ceramic Coating is $1,320 for new or lightly swirled paint, $1,430 for heavily swirled and $1,485 for heavily swirled and scratched paint (all inc GST). The 10-Year Ceramic package offer adds glass coating, wheel faces and interior protection for $1,045 inc GST (valued at $2,090).

Do you also do window tint and wraps?

Yes, in the same studio. Window tint starts from $550 inc GST and full vinyl wraps are $6,050–$7,700 inc GST depending on vehicle size.

Why DRIP

Why choose DRIP on the Gold Coast

  • 10-year ceramic coating

    Drip 9H, our in-house-formulated ceramic coating, lasts 10 years with proper maintenance. From $1,320 inc GST.

  • Front PPF from $3,300

    Front Half PPF is $3,300 inc GST for any vehicle size.

  • SunTek Reaction PPF

    Authorized SunTek Dealer. SunTek Reaction carries a 12-Year Manufacturer Warranty, subject to the manufacturer’s terms.

  • Everything under one roof

    PPF, ceramic coating, window tint and wraps are all done in-house at our studio at 68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215.

  • 5.0 from 55 Google reviews

    Rated 5.0 on Google, with around 40.5K followers on Instagram (@dripautomotiveco).

Find the studio

Visit us in Southport

DRIP Automotive Co.
68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215

0439 053 998

Mon–Fri 8am–5pm, closed weekends

Get directions

Get a price for your car in Southport

Send us your vehicle details for a quote, or call the studio on 0439 053 998.