Skip to main content

Coomera · about 14 km (straight line)

New Car Ceramic Coating & PPF for Coomera Drivers

Our studio is in Southport, about 14 km (straight line) from Coomera, at 68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215. For new cars, our 10-year Drip 9H ceramic coating is $1,320 inc GST on new or lightly swirled paint, and Front Half PPF is $3,300. The current 10-Year Ceramic package offer adds glass coating, wheel faces and interior protection for $1,045 inc GST (valued at $2,090).

Protecting a new car from day one

Coomera is one of the fastest-growing suburbs on the northern Gold Coast, with many new estates and plenty of new cars on the driveways. New paint is the easiest paint to protect: it usually needs the least correction, so ceramic coating is charged at the new or lightly swirled price.

Coat the paint for $1,320 and add Front Half PPF ($3,300) to stop stone chips before they start. For a new car, we also offer a ceramic coat with free window tint for $1,375 inc GST; see our new car protection guide for details.

The sooner protection goes on after delivery, the less there is to correct first.

Recommended

What we suggest for new cars in Coomera

  • New car protection guide

    From $1,375 inc GST

    Ceramic coating with free window tint, plus PPF options for a new car.

    Details
  • 10-Year Ceramic Coating

    From $1,320 inc GST

    New or lightly swirled paint price.

    Details
  • 10-Year Ceramic package

    From $1,045 inc GST

    Coating plus glass coating, wheel faces and interior protection, 50% off (valued at $2,090).

    Details
  • Front Half PPF

    $3,300 inc GST

    Stops stone chips on the front of the car.

    Details

Services & prices

Prices for Coomera owners

The same Gold Coast prices apply wherever you live. All prices include GST; the final price is confirmed after we inspect the vehicle.

ServiceDetailsPrice (inc GST)
10-Year Ceramic Coating: new or lightly swirled paintDrip 9H, lasts 10 years with proper maintenance$1,320
10-Year Ceramic Coating: heavily swirled paintIncludes more paint correction first$1,430
10-Year Ceramic Coating: heavily swirled & scratchedIncludes the most paint correction$1,485
10-Year Ceramic package offerCoating + glass coating + wheel faces + interior protection, valued at $2,090From $1,045
Front Half PPFSunTek Reaction, any vehicle size$3,300
Track Pack PPFFront Half plus lip, side skirts/sills and A-pillars$3,850
Gloss Full Car PPFEvery painted panel, priced by vehicle sizeFrom $5,500
Full vinyl wrapPriced by vehicle size$6,050–$7,700
Window tintPriced by vehicle sizeFrom $550

Common questions

Coomera questions

How far is the studio from Coomera?

About 14 km (straight line), at 68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215 in Southport.

How much is ceramic coating on a brand-new car?

$1,320 inc GST, the new or lightly swirled paint price. The 10-Year Ceramic package offer adds glass coating, wheel faces and interior protection for $1,045 inc GST (valued at $2,090).

Should I add PPF to a new car?

If you want protection from stone chips, yes. Front Half PPF is $3,300 and covers the bumper, bonnet, guards, headlights and mirrors. Ceramic coating does not stop chips.

Is there a new car package?

Yes. A ceramic coat with free window tint is $1,375 inc GST. Our new car protection guide explains the options.

Why DRIP

Why choose DRIP on the Gold Coast

  • 10-year ceramic coating

    Drip 9H, our in-house-formulated ceramic coating, lasts 10 years with proper maintenance. From $1,320 inc GST.

  • Front PPF from $3,300

    Front Half PPF is $3,300 inc GST for any vehicle size.

  • SunTek Reaction PPF

    Authorized SunTek Dealer. SunTek Reaction carries a 12-Year Manufacturer Warranty, subject to the manufacturer’s terms.

  • Everything under one roof

    PPF, ceramic coating, window tint and wraps are all done in-house at our studio at 68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215.

  • 5.0 from 55 Google reviews

    Rated 5.0 on Google, with around 40.5K followers on Instagram (@dripautomotiveco).

Find the studio

Visit us in Southport

DRIP Automotive Co.
68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215

0439 053 998

Mon–Fri 8am–5pm, closed weekends

Get directions

Get a price for your car in Coomera

Send us your vehicle details for a quote, or call the studio on 0439 053 998.