Skip to main content

Broadbeach · about 7 km (straight line)

Ceramic Coating & Paint Protection for Broadbeach Cars

Our studio is in Southport, about 7 km (straight line) from Broadbeach, at 68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215. For coastal cars we recommend our 10-year Drip 9H ceramic coating from $1,320 inc GST, which adds UV protection and makes salt easier to rinse off. The current 10-Year Ceramic package offer adds glass coating, wheel faces and interior protection for $1,045 inc GST (valued at $2,090). Front Half PPF is $3,300.

UV, salt and beach trips

Broadbeach is coastal apartment living: cars parked near the beach, regular beach trips and a lot of Queensland sun. UV and salt are the two things working on the paint and glass.

Ceramic coating gives the paint UV protection and a hydrophobic surface, so salt and sand rinse away more easily after a beach day. The 10-Year Ceramic package adds glass coating, so the windscreen and windows shed water too, along with wheel faces and interior protection.

Rinse salt off after beach trips and avoid automatic brush car washes to keep the coating performing.

Recommended

What we suggest for Broadbeach cars

  • 10-Year Ceramic package

    From $1,045 inc GST

    Coating plus glass coating, wheel faces and interior protection, 50% off (valued at $2,090).

    Details
  • 10-Year Ceramic Coating

    From $1,320 inc GST

    UV protection and easier washing for coastal cars.

    Details
  • Front Half PPF

    $3,300 inc GST

    Stone-chip protection for highway driving.

    Details

Services & prices

Prices for Broadbeach owners

The same Gold Coast prices apply wherever you live. All prices include GST; the final price is confirmed after we inspect the vehicle.

ServiceDetailsPrice (inc GST)
10-Year Ceramic Coating: new or lightly swirled paintDrip 9H, lasts 10 years with proper maintenance$1,320
10-Year Ceramic Coating: heavily swirled paintIncludes more paint correction first$1,430
10-Year Ceramic Coating: heavily swirled & scratchedIncludes the most paint correction$1,485
10-Year Ceramic package offerCoating + glass coating + wheel faces + interior protection, valued at $2,090From $1,045
Front Half PPFSunTek Reaction, any vehicle size$3,300
Track Pack PPFFront Half plus lip, side skirts/sills and A-pillars$3,850
Gloss Full Car PPFEvery painted panel, priced by vehicle sizeFrom $5,500
Full vinyl wrapPriced by vehicle size$6,050–$7,700
Window tintPriced by vehicle sizeFrom $550

Common questions

Broadbeach questions

How far is the studio from Broadbeach?

About 7 km (straight line), at 68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215 in Southport.

Does ceramic coating help with UV?

Yes. Ceramic coating adds UV protection to the paint. It does not make paint immune to fading, so shade and regular care still help.

Can you coat the glass too?

Yes. Glass coating is included in the 10-Year Ceramic package offer, from $1,045 inc GST (valued at $2,090).

How do I look after the coating after beach trips?

Rinse salt and sand off with fresh water, wash with a pH-neutral car shampoo using the two-bucket method, and avoid automatic brush car washes.

Why DRIP

Why choose DRIP on the Gold Coast

  • 10-year ceramic coating

    Drip 9H, our in-house-formulated ceramic coating, lasts 10 years with proper maintenance. From $1,320 inc GST.

  • Front PPF from $3,300

    Front Half PPF is $3,300 inc GST for any vehicle size.

  • SunTek Reaction PPF

    Authorized SunTek Dealer. SunTek Reaction carries a 12-Year Manufacturer Warranty, subject to the manufacturer’s terms.

  • Everything under one roof

    PPF, ceramic coating, window tint and wraps are all done in-house at our studio at 68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215.

  • 5.0 from 55 Google reviews

    Rated 5.0 on Google, with around 40.5K followers on Instagram (@dripautomotiveco).

Find the studio

Visit us in Southport

DRIP Automotive Co.
68 Davenport Street, Southport QLD 4215

0439 053 998

Mon–Fri 8am–5pm, closed weekends

Get directions

Get a price for your car in Broadbeach

Send us your vehicle details for a quote, or call the studio on 0439 053 998.